Privacy Policy

State of Florida                                                                                    

                                                                    Rev. 13461BC

PRIVACY NOTICE

CANARYQUILTS

Version Date: July 20, 2021

1. GENERAL

DH Creative, LLC (“DH Creative, LLC” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of everyone (“Sites’ visitor”  “user”  or  “you”)  that  uses  our  website  at  canaryquilts.com,  as  well  as  other  device  or  online applications related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Sites”).

The following DH Creative, LLC Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Sites, about the types of personal information that DH Creative, LLC may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Sites. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which DH Creative, LLC uses and discloses that personal information, and your rights in relation to that personal information.

The  Sites  are  hosted  in  the  United  States  and  is  subject  to  U.S.  state  and  federal  

law.  If  you  are accessing  our  Sites  from  other  jurisdictions,  please  be advised  that  

you are  transferring  your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our 

Sites, you are agreeing to that transfer and use of your  personal  information  in  accordance  with  this  Privacy  Notice.  You  also  agree  to  abide  to  the applicable laws of the State of Florida and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Sites and your agreements with us. If your use of the Sites would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Sites.

Company Information

DH Creative, LLC

PO Box 1353

Ocala, FL 34478-1353

Email: canaryquilts@gmail.com Phone: (989)400-1187

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

DH  Creative,  LLC  gathers  personal  information  from  users  of  the  Sites.  When  you  browse our  Sites, subscribe to our services or contact us through various social or web forms you are voluntarily sharing personal  information  with  us.  This  personal  information  also  includes  various  data  that  we  collect automatically. This may be the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the locations of the Sites the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Sites. It may also include various technical aspects of user’s computer or browser and users browsing   habits   that   are   collected   through   cookies.   Please   read   our   Notice   on   cookies   here:

https://www.godaddy.com/legal/agreements/cookie-policy.   DH   Creative,   LLC   may   analyze   various mentioned personal information gathered from or about users to help DH Creative, LLC better understand how the Sites are used and how to make them better. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, DH Creative, LLC is able to better design the Sites to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and  ease  of  use.  From  time  to  time,  DH  Creative,  LLC  may  also  release  the  anonymized  information gathered from the users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Sites.

When we believe disclosure is appropriate, we may disclose your information to help investigate, prevent or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of DH Creative, LLC, our users, our employees or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies,  in  response  to  a  subpoena  or  similar  investigative  demand,  a  court  order  or  a  request  for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We will notify you if permitted before undertaking such disclosures.

DH  Creative,  LLC  reserves  the  right  to  transfer  all  information  in  its  possession  to  

a  successor organization  in  the  event  of  a  merger,  acquisition,  bankruptcy  or  other  

sale  of  all  or  a  portion  of  DH Creative,  LLC’s  assets.  Other  than  to  the  extent  

ordered  by  a  bankruptcy  or  other  court,  the  use  and disclosure of all transferred 

information will be subject to this Privacy Notice, or to a new privacy notice if you are given 

notice of that new privacy notice and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it.

3. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

General Provisions

DH Creative, LLC contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers from disclosing any  personal  information  received  from  DH  Creative,  LLC,  other  than  in  accordance  with  this  Privacy Notice. These third parties may include advertisers, providers of games, utilities, widgets and a variety of other third-party applications accessible through the Sites. DH Creative, LLC neither owns nor controls the third-party websites and applications accessible through the Sites. Thus, this Privacy Notice does not apply  to  personal  information  provided  to  or  gathered  by  the  third  parties  that  operate  them.  Before visiting a third party, or using a third-party application, whether by means of a link on the Sites, directly through  the  Sites  or  otherwise,  and  before  providing  any  personal  information  to  any  such  third  party, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for  those  Sites  or  applications,  and  should  take  those  steps  necessary  to,  in  those  users’  discretion, protect their privacy.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Sites. These companies may  use  information  about  your  visits  to  the  Sites  that  are  contained  in  Cookies  in  order  to  provide advertisements  about  goods  and  services  of  interest  to  you.  Using  a  tool  created  by  the  Network Advertising   Initiative,   you   can   opt   out   of   several   third-party   ad   servers’   and   networks’   Cookies simultaneously. If you would like more personal information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this personal information used by these companies, please follow the following  links: http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp,              

http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/,              or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Analytics

We  may  use  third-party  vendors,  including  Google,  who  use  first-party  cookies  (such  as  the  Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past activity on the Sites, including Google Analytics for Display Advertising. The  personal  information  collected  may  be  used  to,  among  other  things,  analyze  and  track  data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. If you do not want any personal information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser  (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/)  and/or  opt  out  from  Google  Analytics  for  Display Advertising      or      the      Google      Display      Network      by      using      Google’s      Ads      Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads).

Social Media

We  may  use  hyperlinks  on  the  Sites  which  will  redirect  you  to  a  social  network  if  

you  click  on  the respective link. However, when you click on a social plug-in, such as 

Facebook’s “Like” button or Twitter’s “tweet”  button  that  particular  social  network’s  plugin  will  be  activated  and  your  browser  will  directly connect to that provider’s servers. If you do not use these buttons none of your data will be sent to the respective  social  network’s  plugin  providers.  To  illustrate  this  further,  imagine  the  scenario  where  you click on the Facebook’s “Like” button on the Sites. Facebook will receive your IP address, the browser version and screen resolution, and the operating system of the device you have used to access the Sites. Settings regarding privacy protection can be found on the websites of these social networks and are not within our control.

Third-Party Service Providers

We  may  share  your  personal  information,  which  may  include  your  name  and  contact  

information (including  email  address)  with  our  authorized  service  providers  that  perform  certain  services  on  our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing  business  and  sales  analysis,  supporting  the  Sites’  functionality  and  supporting  contests, sweepstakes,  surveys  and  other  features  offered  through  the  Sites.  We  may  also  share  your  name, contact personal information and credit card personal information with our authorized service providers who  process  credit  card  payments.  These  service  providers  may  have  access  to  personal  information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such personal information for any other purpose. You can contact us to receive our current list of providers.

If you have opted in to receiving marketing communication from us then DH Creative, LLC may provide your  personal  information  to  third  parties,  with  your  consent,  so  that  those  third  parties  may  directly contact you about additional products and services. To cease having your personal information used for marketing communication purposes, you can:

•  Opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe button found in the footer of our emails

4. MOBILE DEVICE ADDITIONAL TERMS

•  Mobile Device. If you use a mobile device to access the Sites or download any of our 

applications, we may collect device personal information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version personal information and IP address.

•   Geo-Location  Personal  Information.  Unless  we  have  received  your  prior  consent,  we  do not access  or  track  any  location-based  personal  information  from  your  mobile  device  at  any  time  while downloading or using our mobile application or our services, except that it may be possible for DH Creative, LLC to determine from an IP address the geographic location of your point of connectivity, in which case we may gather and use such general location data.

•  Push Notifications. We send you push notifications if you choose to receive them, letting you know when someone has sent you a message or for other service-related matters. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

•   Mobile  Analytics. We  use  mobile  analytics  software  to  allow  us  to  better  understand  the functionality  of  our  mobile  software  on  your  phone.  This  software  may  record  personal  information, such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage,  performance  data  and  where  the  application  was  downloaded  from.  We  do  not  link  the personal  information  we  store  within  the  analytics  software  to  any  personal  information  you  submit within the mobile application.

5. SECURITY

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use reasonable electronic, 

personnel and physical  measures  to  protect  it  from  loss,  theft,  alteration  or  misuse.  

However,  please  be  advised  that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your personal information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

We  are  dedicated  to  protect  all  personal  information  on  the  Sites  as  is  necessary.  

However,  you  are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information by keeping your password and computer/mobile device access confidential. If you have an account with DH Creative, LLC and believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account please change your password as soon as possible. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

6. PRIVACY RIGHTS – EU USERS

If you reside in the European Union (EU), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, Norway, Lichtenstein, or Iceland, you have certain data protection rights under your local laws.

These rights may include:

•  The right to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information

•  The right to request edits or erasure of your personal information

•  The right to limit the processing of your personal information

•  Data portability right (if applicable)

•  The right to object to the processing of your personal information

If DH Creative, LLC relies on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw  your  consent  at  any  time.  However,  please  note  that  this  will  not  alter  the  validity  of  the processing before its withdrawal.

If    you    wish    to    exercise    any    of    the    mentioned    rights    please    contact 

us    by    email    at canaryquilts@gmail.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. DH Creative, LLC has 30 days to respond to your request.

If you are not satisfied with DH Creative, LLC’s handling of your privacy concerns please note that you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

List of EU supervisory authorities: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data- 

protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Switzerland supervisory authority: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If   you   have   any   questions   or   comments   about   your   privacy   rights,   you   may   

email   us   at canaryquilts@gmail.com.

7. PRIVACY RIGHTS – CALIFORNIA USERS

Do Not Sell My Personal Information Notice – California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

DH Creative, LLC has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial  purpose  in  the  preceding  twelve  (12)  months.  DH  Creative,  LLC  will  not  sell  personal information in the future belonging to Sites’ visitors, users and other consumers.

If you are under 18 years of age

If  you  have  registered  account  with  DH  Creative,  LLC,  you  have  the  right  to  request  

the  removal  of unwanted  personal  information  that  you  publicly  post  on  our  Sites.  To  request  the  removal  of  such information, please contact us using the contact information provided below. Make sure to include your account’s email address and a statement that you reside in California.

“Shine the Light Law”

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are  California  residents  to  request  and  obtain  from  us,  once  a  year  and  free  of  charge,  personal information  about  the  personal  information  (if  any)  we  disclosed  to  third  parties  for  direct  marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this personal information would include a list of the categories of the personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with  which  we  shared  personal  information  in  the  immediately  preceding  calendar  year.  If  you  are  a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the address listed below.

8. CHILDREN

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13,  unless  or  except  as  permitted  by  law.  Any  person  who  provides  

personal  information  through  the Sites represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that personal information has been  collected  from  a  user  under  13  years  of  age  on  or  through  the  Sites,  then  we  will  take  the appropriate steps to cause this personal information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of  a  child  under  13 who  has  become  a  member  of  the  Sites  or  has  otherwise  transferred  personal information to the Sites, please contact DH Creative, LLC using our contact personal information below to have that child’s account terminated and personal information deleted.

9. DO-NOT-TRACK NOTICE

Most  web  browsers  and  some  mobile  operating  systems  include  a  Do-Not-Track  (“DNT”)  feature  or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, the Sites currently do not respond to DNT browser signals or mechanisms.

10. GOVERNING LAW

Disputes over privacy issues contained in this Privacy Notice will be governed by the law of the State of Florida. You also agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use, or other agreement that we have with you.

11. PRIVACY NOTICE CHANGES

DH Creative, LLC may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any and all changes  to  DH  Creative,  LLC’s  Privacy  Notice  will  be  reflected  on  this  page  and  the  date  of  the  new version will be stated at the top of this Privacy Notice. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies  to  all  personal  information  that  we  have  about  you  and  your  account.  Users  should  regularly check this page for any changes to this Privacy Notice. DH Creative, LLC will always post new versions of the Privacy Notice on the Sites. However, DH Creative, LLC may, as determined in its discretion, decideto notify users of changes made to this Privacy Notice via email or otherwise. Accordingly, it is important that users always maintain and update their contact personal information.

12. CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice, please contact us at: 

DH Creative, LLC

PO Box 1353

Ocala, FL 34471

Email: canaryquilts@gmail.com Phone: (989)400-1187

Privacy Notice (Rev. 13461BC)